We Are Your

Immigration

Attorneys

Los Angeles Immigration Waivers

Obtaining a Waiver of Inadmissibility & More

Some people who are qualified to become U.S. residents are nevertheless not admissible because they have violated rules and regulations (Immigration & Nationality Act 212). In some circumstances, they may not be eligible to receive a visa for a period of up to ten years.

The most common of these violations are:

Unlawful presence in the U.S. and/or have overstayed your visa by more than six months - one year;

Visa fraud;

Health;

Minor criminal convictions.

Applying for a Waiver

A person may get around their ineligibility by applying for a waiver. This requires you to show that your absence causes extreme hardship to a U.S. citizen or resident husband or wife, parents or children, under most circumstances.

For people who have been in the U.S. unlawfully for more than one year, new regulations allow you to file your Waiver application while you are in the U.S. before your interview at the U.S. consulate. Under this type of Waiver Application, you must show extreme hardship to a U.S. Citizen husband/wife and/or U.S. citizen parents.

The Waiver application must demonstrate, by supporting evidence, the hardship your qualifying relative will suffer if you were not allowed to return to the U.S. This requires collecting medical and financial documents and preparing a well-drafted declaration. If the application is approved, it will allow you to get an immigrant visa and to enter the U.S. as a resident to unite with your family.

Contact Us Today

Get in touch with our team at the Law Offices of Henry Haddad. Our Los Angeles immigration attorney is here to help you through every step of the process until you arrive at the outcome that you need.

Start with a free case evaluation, during which we can clear up any confusion and answer all of your questions.

Call (213) 387-0099 now to schedule
your
initial complimentary consultation.

Contact Us Today!

OUR ATTORNEYS ARE STANDING BY TO MEET YOUR NEEDS.

Schedule Your Free Immigration Consultation

by Completing the Form Below.

Learn all of your options

One-on-one attention

Straightforward legal advice

Payment plans

34+ years of experience

Your immigration questions will be answered in 24 hours. Start by filling out the form.